Skip to content
Modular grow rooms for licensed cultivators · US

A niche B2B supplier that had to beat its own best summer. 248% more monthly impressions.

The client builds modular grow rooms, cultivation containers and post-harvest spaces for licensed operators. Summer 2025 was already its strongest stretch of the year, so that was the bar. I measured the account from June 2025 to August 2026. Average monthly impressions grew about 250%, and June to August 2026 brought 28% more clicks than the same months a year before.

Period
Jun 2025 to Aug 2026
Market
US
Work
Analytics and reporting, E-commerce SEO

Results

+28%Clicks, June to AugustSummer 2026 vs summer 2025
16 → 11Average positionOct to Dec 2025 vs Jun to Aug 2026
+40%Keywords on page oneMid-Sep to mid-Dec 2025 vs Feb to Apr 2026
+36%Best month against its twinJuly 2026 vs July 2025
Month by month

Organic clicks

Organic clicks, change from the starting monthOrganic clicks against June 2025. August 2026: +35%. Peak July 2026: +35%.+40%+20%0%-20%-40%starting levelJune 2025: 0%July 2025: -1%August 2025: +10%September 2025: +6%October 2025: -25%November 2025: -40%December 2025: -35%January 2026: -25%February 2026: -35%March 2026: -30%April 2026: -30%May 2026: -19%June 2026: +25%July 2026: +35%August 2026: +35%+35%Jun 25Aug 25Oct 25Dec 25Feb 26Apr 26Jun 26Aug 26Organic clicks, change from the starting monthOrganic clicks against June 2025. August 2026: +35%. Peak July 2026: +35%.+40%+20%0%-20%-40%starting levelJune 2025: 0%July 2025: -1%August 2025: +10%September 2025: +6%October 2025: -25%November 2025: -40%December 2025: -35%January 2026: -25%February 2026: -35%March 2026: -30%April 2026: -30%May 2026: -19%June 2026: +25%July 2026: +35%August 2026: +35%+35%Jun 25Oct 25Feb 26Aug 26
Month by month

Times shown in Google

Times shown in Google, change from the starting monthTimes shown in Google against October 2025. August 2026: +180%. Peak June 2026: +300%.+300%+200%+100%0%starting levelOctober 2025: 0%November 2025: -17%December 2025: +1%January 2026: +50%February 2026: +80%March 2026: +130%April 2026: +100%May 2026: +140%June 2026: +300%July 2026: +210%August 2026: +180%+180%Oct 25Dec 25Feb 26Apr 26Jun 26Aug 26Times shown in Google, change from the starting monthTimes shown in Google against October 2025. August 2026: +180%. Peak June 2026: +300%.+300%+200%+100%0%starting levelOctober 2025: 0%November 2025: -17%December 2025: +1%January 2026: +50%February 2026: +80%March 2026: +130%April 2026: +100%May 2026: +140%June 2026: +300%July 2026: +210%August 2026: +180%+180%Oct 25Jan 26Apr 26Aug 26
Starting point

A small, professional audience and a high bar

Nobody buys a cultivation container on impulse. The people searching are licensed operators planning a facility, so the pool of searches is narrow and every visit matters. In summer 2025 the site was already pulling roughly 330 to 370 clicks a month, which made a year-on-year win harder, not easier.

Reach and rank had room to grow. From October to December 2025 the site averaged position 16, just off page one, on about 13,000 impressions a month.

What I did

How I kept the numbers honest

My records for this client do not hold a dated task log I can publish. Rather than fill that gap with guesses, this section sets out how I measured the account and read what moved.

  1. 01

    Set the bar at the best season

    I used June to August 2025 as the clicks benchmark, because the strongest stretch on record is the hardest thing to beat, and beating it says more than beating a weak month. Every 2026 summer month is compared with its own 2025 counterpart, not with the slow winter in between.

  2. 02

    Move reach and rank onto one basis

    Impressions and average position are compared from October 2025 onwards, so both ends of the comparison use the same yardstick and nothing is flattered. Clicks keep the full fifteen-month view.

  3. 03

    Count keywords in matched windows

    Monthly keyword counts wobble, so I compared two three-month blocks: mid-September to mid-December 2025, and February to April 2026.

  4. 04

    Report position as a weighted average

    Monthly position is the impression-weighted average of the daily figures, so a handful of low-volume days cannot drag it around. That matters on a small site, where one quiet week can make a simple average look far better or worse than the month really was.

The result

A tougher summer beaten, on a fairer yardstick

All three summer months of 2026 finished ahead of their 2025 counterparts, and the three together came in 28% higher. July was the standout, up 36% on July 2025.

Average monthly impressions rose from about 13,000 in October to December 2025 to about 44,000 in June to August 2026. Average position moved from around 16 to 11 over the same two periods, pulling the typical appearance up to the edge of page one. Between the two keyword windows, the number of searches the site ranked for grew about 60%, and the number on page one about 40%. These figures show what changed over the project; they do not prove why on their own.

Want a result like this for your site?

A 30-minute call, no pitch deck. Tell me where you are stuck and I will tell you honestly whether I can help - and if I cannot, who can.