Skip to content
Multifamily investment brokerage · US

Hundreds of deals, almost no search footprint. 50% more clicks, 420% more reach.

I started on the SEO for a US multifamily investment brokerage on 18 March 2026. The firm had a long record of closed deals but no consistent SEO behind it and no ads running. By August 2026, clicks per month from Google had risen about 50% on March and monthly impressions about 420%, with most of the new visibility arriving inside a fortnight in late May.

Period
Mar 2026 to Aug 2026
Market
US
Work
Content strategy, Technical SEO

Results

+420%Monthly impressionsAugust 2026 vs March 2026
+70%Average clicks a monthSummer quarter vs spring quarter
+160%Top-ten keywordsAugust 2026 vs May 2026
+210%Top-three keywordsAugust 2026 vs May 2026
Month by month

Google clicks

Google clicks, change from the starting monthGoogle clicks against March 2026. August 2026: +50%. Peak July 2026: +65%.+75%+50%+25%0%-25%starting levelMarch 2026: 0%April 2026: -25%May 2026: -15%June 2026: +17%July 2026: +65%August 2026: +50%+50%Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26Google clicks, change from the starting monthGoogle clicks against March 2026. August 2026: +50%. Peak July 2026: +65%.+75%+50%+25%0%-25%starting levelMarch 2026: 0%April 2026: -25%May 2026: -15%June 2026: +17%July 2026: +65%August 2026: +50%+50%Mar 26May 26Aug 26
Month by month

Google impressions

Google impressions, change from the starting monthGoogle impressions against March 2026. August 2026: +420%. Peak August 2026: +420%.+600%+400%+200%0%starting levelMarch 2026: 0%April 2026: -9%May 2026: +100%June 2026: +280%July 2026: +350%August 2026: +420%+420%Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26Google impressions, change from the starting monthGoogle impressions against March 2026. August 2026: +420%. Peak August 2026: +420%.+600%+400%+200%0%starting levelMarch 2026: 0%April 2026: -9%May 2026: +100%June 2026: +280%July 2026: +350%August 2026: +420%+420%Mar 26May 26Aug 26
Starting point

Good rankings, tiny reach

In March 2026 the site earned clicks in the low hundreds from roughly 7,300 impressions, at an average position of around 8. A figure like that looks reassuring, yet it described a sliver of search: about 240 impressions a day, for a firm whose closed deals run into the hundreds.

My intake notes recorded no steady SEO effort before, no paid search, and a long list of completed deals nobody had ever turned into a story. The plan needed pages for each part of the firm's region, plus pages covering buy-side and sell-side work.

What I did

Niche down, then map the investor's search

The work ran from the onboarding call in March and a review in April into a full keyword build.

  1. 01

    Pick the niche

    On the onboarding call on 18 March, the decision was to own multifamily brokerage rather than fight for general property listings. The content model ran the full funnel: case study pages built around real deals as proof, supported by informational posts for owners and investors still weighing their options.

  2. 02

    Fix the foundations

    I tidied the technical setup and on-page basics across the inner pages, and connected Search Console and Analytics. By the review on 15 April, a new About page carrying entity schema was live. That same day the sequence was settled: inner pages and deal write-ups ahead of everything, the news section after them and the homepage saved for the end.

  3. 03

    Tier the keywords

    The keyword map has five tiers, from the homepage's positioning down through regional, service and property-type pages, with broad residential terms deliberately parked. It runs as hubs and spokes, built out over eight weeks, so supporting pages feed authority into the commercial ones.

  4. 04

    Tag every long-tail term

    Around fifty long-tail keywords sit in eight clusters, covering what a building is worth, when to sell, tax-deferred exchanges and tax planning. Every term carries labels for the kind of investor, the search intent and where it sits in the funnel, and has a supporting page assigned, with none overlapping the handful of terms existing pages already went after.

The result

Six months, measured from the first day

August 2026 brought about 50% more clicks than March, and July, the peak month, about 60% more. Averaged across three-month blocks, summer ran about 70% ahead of spring. Monthly impressions grew about 420%.

The keyword footprint widened and deepened together. Between May and August, the number of keywords the site ranked for rose slightly more than 100%, top-ten keywords grew about 160% and the top three about 210%. Average position slipped from around 8 to 15 by June as the site began appearing for far more searches, then recovered to around 14 by August.

Want a result like this for your site?

A 30-minute call, no pitch deck. Tell me where you are stuck and I will tell you honestly whether I can help - and if I cannot, who can.