Skip to content
Orchard and cidery with an online shop · US

An orchard's busiest season, beaten a year later. 30% more summer clicks.

I ran the SEO for a US orchard and cidery that sells its fruit and cider online, gift boxes included. Its traffic rises and falls with the growing season, so the only fair test is summer against summer. The summer of 2026 brought about 30% more Google clicks than the summer before, and each month beat its counterpart, June by roughly 41%.

Period
Jun 2025 to Aug 2026
Market
US
Work
Content strategy

Results

+41%June clicksJune 2026 vs June 2025
3 of 3Summer months aheadSummer 2026 vs summer 2025
+170%Days with triple-digit clicksSummer 2026 vs summer 2025
85%Summer days ahead of last yearSummer 2026 vs summer 2025
Month by month

Google clicks

Google clicks, change from the starting monthGoogle clicks against June 2025. August 2026: +70%. Peak August 2026: +70%.+80%+60%+40%+20%0%starting levelJune 2025: 0%July 2025: +7%August 2025: +50%June 2026: +40%July 2026: +45%August 2026: +70%+70%Jun 25Jul 25Aug 25Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26Google clicks, change from the starting monthGoogle clicks against June 2025. August 2026: +70%. Peak August 2026: +70%.+80%+60%+40%+20%0%starting levelJune 2025: 0%July 2025: +7%August 2025: +50%June 2026: +40%July 2026: +45%August 2026: +70%+70%Jun 25Aug 25Aug 26
Starting point

An established name on a seasonal clock

This was never a site starting from scratch. In summer 2025 it was already drawing thousands of clicks a month from people after fruit, cider and orchard gifts - a known name with real demand behind it. The job was growing demand that plainly existed already, not proving there was any.

Interest here follows the calendar, so a month-by-month view mostly tracks the time of year. Most summer days in 2025 stayed under a hundred clicks; only about a quarter got past it. I set each summer month against its counterpart from the previous year, which neutralises the season and leaves the change in the site's own pull.

What I did

One pillar, sixteen clusters

By summer 2026 the focus was research for the next stage of content: finding the long-tail searches around fruit gifting and arranging them into a structure the site could build out over time.

  1. 01

    Choose the core topic

    I set fruit baskets as the core topic, the pillar for building topical authority. It fits the gift boxes the shop already sells and carries a long tail of questions around it, from choosing and sending a basket to keeping the fruit fresh once it arrives at the other end.

  2. 02

    Collect the long tail

    The research brought together just over a hundred long-tail queries in sixteen intent clusters, from picking and buying advice to keeping fruit in good condition, and from the occasion to the person receiving the gift. Gifting for businesses, for particular times of year and for particular regions each got clusters of their own.

  3. 03

    Score the clusters

    Priorities were scored on five factors: fit with the business, how often people search, how hard the term is to rank for, what the searcher wants, and how far a cluster could support the rest. That turns a long list of ideas into a working order, instead of writing whatever looks easiest first.

  4. 04

    Plan the links before the pages

    The proposed structure is one pillar guide linking out to sixteen cluster hubs, each with supporting articles beneath it, plus an internal linking plan that runs from the pillar down to each cluster and across between related pieces. The research was complete by mid-August 2026, and that build is the next phase.

The result

A higher floor across the whole season

Summer 2026 delivered about 30% more clicks than summer 2025, and none of the three months fell short of its twin. The lift showed up throughout the season instead of in a few busy days.

Days with triple-digit clicks went from about a quarter of the summer to roughly 70% of it, up some 170%. Every summer day in 2026 cleared a level that around a third of 2025's summer days had missed, and about 85% of days outperformed their calendar twin from the year before.

Want a result like this for your site?

A 30-minute call, no pitch deck. Tell me where you are stuck and I will tell you honestly whether I can help - and if I cannot, who can.