Skip to content
Personal injury law · Canada

An injury firm on its first SEO engagement, with one province to win. 180% more clicks, June to June.

I took on SEO for a Canadian personal injury firm in spring 2025, the first time an agency had worked on its search presence. Set against the matching month a year later, Google clicks in June 2026 were up about 180% on June 2025. Clicks rose about 120% within weeks of that first full month and held at the higher level for the rest of the record.

Period
Jun 2025 to Aug 2026
Market
Canada
Work
Local and international SEO, Analytics and reporting

Results

+180%Clicks in a single monthJune 2026 vs June 2025
+40%Clicks over the summerJune-August 2026 vs June-August 2025
+80%Impressions in a monthAugust 2026 vs October 2025
~1,300Copilot citations a monthAugust 2026 vs May 2026
Month by month

Google clicks

Google clicks, change from the starting monthGoogle clicks against June 2025. August 2026: +130%. Peak January 2026: +180%.+200%+150%+100%+50%0%starting levelJune 2025: 0%July 2025: +120%August 2025: +100%September 2025: +90%October 2025: +120%November 2025: +150%December 2025: +130%January 2026: +180%February 2026: +140%March 2026: +150%April 2026: +150%May 2026: +170%June 2026: +180%July 2026: +130%August 2026: +130%+130%Jun 25Aug 25Oct 25Dec 25Feb 26Apr 26Jun 26Aug 26Google clicks, change from the starting monthGoogle clicks against June 2025. August 2026: +130%. Peak January 2026: +180%.+200%+150%+100%+50%0%starting levelJune 2025: 0%July 2025: +120%August 2025: +100%September 2025: +90%October 2025: +120%November 2025: +150%December 2025: +130%January 2026: +180%February 2026: +140%March 2026: +150%April 2026: +150%May 2026: +170%June 2026: +180%July 2026: +130%August 2026: +130%+130%Jun 25Oct 25Feb 26Aug 26
Month by month

Google impressions

Google impressions, change from the starting monthGoogle impressions against October 2025. August 2026: +80%. Peak January 2026: +100%.+150%+100%+50%0%starting levelOctober 2025: 0%November 2025: +70%December 2025: +85%January 2026: +100%February 2026: +45%March 2026: +65%April 2026: +55%May 2026: +75%June 2026: +55%July 2026: +55%August 2026: +80%+80%Oct 25Dec 25Feb 26Apr 26Jun 26Aug 26Google impressions, change from the starting monthGoogle impressions against October 2025. August 2026: +80%. Peak January 2026: +100%.+150%+100%+50%0%starting levelOctober 2025: 0%November 2025: +70%December 2025: +85%January 2026: +100%February 2026: +45%March 2026: +65%April 2026: +55%May 2026: +75%June 2026: +55%July 2026: +55%August 2026: +80%+80%Oct 25Jan 26Apr 26Aug 26
Starting point

Untouched by agencies, and no articles

The firm came to me in April 2025 having never had an SEO or marketing agency touch its site. It takes injury claims of every kind within a single Canadian province, and its pitch is that clients speak to senior lawyers themselves rather than being handed to case handlers. There was no blog, and the partners wanted one written with professional authority.

June 2025, my first complete month, brought several hundred clicks from some 84,000 impressions. A modest base for a firm whose whole market is people who have just been hurt.

What I did

Setting the brief and the yardstick

The firm's onboarding brief set the direction. This is the brief I worked to and how I judged progress against it.

  1. 01

    Define what a win looks like

    In the firm's own words, success meant a bigger presence in search and more new clients coming in. I took that as the test for everything else, so the reporting would answer the question the partners actually cared about. Clicks from Google became the main measure, because they are the closest thing Search Console offers to a person choosing the firm.

  2. 02

    Keep the market tight

    A single province and a single area of law. The people worth reaching were injured people in that province, searching about their own claim, not readers across the country browsing legal topics. Keeping the target that narrow made it easier to judge whether growth was the right kind of growth rather than just more traffic.

  3. 03

    Plan content in the firm's voice

    The partners wanted articles that sounded like them: authoritative and measured, never chatty. For an injury firm that sells direct access to senior lawyers, the tone of an explainer on damages or fault is part of the pitch, so voice sat alongside topic in the brief from the first conversation.

The result

Where fifteen months landed

June 2026 brought about 180% more clicks than the June before. Over the summer, June to August added up to about 40% more clicks than in 2025, and each of those three months beat its counterpart. January 2026 was the best month in the record, which fits what the firm told me at the start: winter is its busiest season.

Reach widened too, from about 73,000 impressions in October 2025 to some 130,000 in August 2026. On Bing, Copilot cited the site in roughly 1,000 answers in May 2026 and about 1,300 in August. The questions behind those citations were explanatory ones about damages, fault rules and what a settlement can look like.

Want a result like this for your site?

A 30-minute call, no pitch deck. Tell me where you are stuck and I will tell you honestly whether I can help - and if I cannot, who can.