Skip to content
Mobile massage therapy · UK

A home-visit therapy service, found by the people who can book it. 250% more monthly clicks in a year.

I took on SEO for a UK mobile massage therapy service at the start of August 2025. Its therapists visit clients at home within a set travelling radius, and the owner wanted enough steady bookings to bring more therapists on. On average the site sat around page three. Twelve months on, monthly Google clicks were up 250% on the August level, and every month from March onwards cleared a thousand.

Period
Aug 2025 to Jul 2026
Market
UK
Work
Local and international SEO, Content strategy

Results

+200%Clicks, half-year on half-yearLast six months vs first six
+390%Monthly impressionsJuly 2026 vs October 2025
+340%Reach, quarter on quarterLast ninety days vs autumn 2025
16 → 12Average positionSame two ninety-day windows
Month by month

Google clicks

Google clicks, change from the starting monthGoogle clicks against August 2025. July 2026: +250%. Peak March 2026: +330%.+400%+300%+200%+100%0%starting levelAugust 2025: 0%September 2025: -16%October 2025: -17%November 2025: -17%December 2025: +19%January 2026: +110%February 2026: +130%March 2026: +330%April 2026: +230%May 2026: +270%June 2026: +220%July 2026: +250%+250%Aug 25Oct 25Dec 25Feb 26Apr 26Jul 26Google clicks, change from the starting monthGoogle clicks against August 2025. July 2026: +250%. Peak March 2026: +330%.+400%+300%+200%+100%0%starting levelAugust 2025: 0%September 2025: -16%October 2025: -17%November 2025: -17%December 2025: +19%January 2026: +110%February 2026: +130%March 2026: +330%April 2026: +230%May 2026: +270%June 2026: +220%July 2026: +250%+250%Aug 25Nov 25Feb 26Jul 26
Month by month

Google impressions

Google impressions, change from the starting monthGoogle impressions against October 2025. July 2026: +390%. Peak March 2026: +470%.+600%+400%+200%0%starting levelOctober 2025: 0%November 2025: +18%December 2025: +55%January 2026: +180%February 2026: +200%March 2026: +470%April 2026: +360%May 2026: +410%June 2026: +350%July 2026: +390%+390%Oct 25Dec 25Feb 26Apr 26Jul 26Google impressions, change from the starting monthGoogle impressions against October 2025. July 2026: +390%. Peak March 2026: +470%.+600%+400%+200%0%starting levelOctober 2025: 0%November 2025: +18%December 2025: +55%January 2026: +180%February 2026: +200%March 2026: +470%April 2026: +360%May 2026: +410%June 2026: +350%July 2026: +390%+390%Oct 25Jan 26Apr 26Jul 26
Starting point

A visiting service most searchers never reached

In August 2025, my first complete month, the site drew a few hundred clicks while averaging around position 26, which is page three for most of what it ranked for. July had sat at much the same level, so August makes a fair baseline.

The business is mobile: therapists travel to clients inside a fixed radius of its base, and its clientele is clearly defined. Advertising had already pulled in enquiries from people outside that clientele, so the brief was never just more traffic. Search had to reach people who could actually book a visit.

What I did

The brief the year was built on

On 1 August 2025 the client described the offer, the area it covers and what it wanted from search in an onboarding questionnaire. Those answers set the priorities for the year.

  1. 01

    Frame the treatments by benefit

    The service is about emotional wellbeing, better circulation, feeling at ease in your own body, and unwinding from stress. I treated those benefits as the themes search had to cover, since they describe what a prospective client wants from a session rather than the name of a technique they may never have heard of.

  2. 02

    Aim at who can book

    The audience in the brief is a defined group of adults, broadly from their thirties to their mid-sixties, living within the travelling radius. Because advertising had reached the wrong people, success meant relevance rather than raw volume: more of those who could book a home visit, not simply more visitors.

  3. 03

    Lead with the differentiator

    The client named its main point of difference plainly and wanted search to lean on it. A service that comes to the client, for a specific clientele, can be stated in one sentence, and that sentence belongs early on the pages people land on first.

  4. 04

    Keep articles warm and plain

    The client runs the site itself, and its blog posts are written by an external content agency. The brief asked for writing that is warm, informative and easy to follow, free of jargon and with no rivals named, which suits a wellbeing service speaking to people who are not therapists themselves.

The result

Twelve months on a fair footing

July 2026 brought 250% more clicks than August 2025. Set the two halves of the year side by side and the second delivered about 200% more clicks than the first, so the gain rests on a run of months rather than one good one.

Reach grew faster still. Monthly impressions in July were up 390% on October's, and in the closing ninety days of the year the site appeared about 340% more often than in the autumn. Average position improved from about 16 to 12 between those same windows.

Want a result like this for your site?

A 30-minute call, no pitch deck. Tell me where you are stuck and I will tell you honestly whether I can help - and if I cannot, who can.